Golden Bear  

From The Art and Popular Culture Encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

Related e

Google
Wikipedia
Wiktionary
Wiki Commons
Wikisource
YouTube
Shop


Featured:
Train wreck at Montparnasse (October 22, 1895) by Studio Lévy and Sons.
Enlarge
Train wreck at Montparnasse (October 22, 1895) by Studio Lévy and Sons.

The Golden Bear (German Goldener Bär) is the highest prize awarded for the best film at the Berlin International Film Festival.

Golden Bear winners

Year Film Director Country of origin
1952 One Summer of Happiness (Hon dansade en sommar) Arne Mattsson Sweden
1953 The Wages of Fear (Le salaire de la peur) Henri-Georges Clouzot France/Italy
1954 Hobson's Choice David Lean United Kingdom
1955 The Rats (Die Ratten) Robert Siodmak Federal Republic of Germany
1956 Invitation to the Dance Gene Kelly United States
1957 12 Angry Men Sidney Lumet United States
1958 Wild Strawberries (Smultronstället) Ingmar Bergman Sweden
1959 The Cousins (Les cousins) Claude Chabrol France
1960 El Lazarillo de Tormes César Ardavin Spain
1961 The Night (La notte) Michelangelo Antonioni Italy/France
1962 A Kind of Loving John Schlesinger United Kingdom
1963 The Devil (Il diavolo) Gian Luigi Polidoro Italy
1964 Reflections (Susuz yaz) Metin Erksan Turkey
1965 Alphaville Jean-Luc Godard France/Italy
1966 Cul-de-Sac Roman Polanski United Kingdom
1967 Le départ Jerzy Skolimowski Belgium
1968 Who Saw Him Die? (Ole dole doff) Jan Troell Sweden
1969 Early Works (Rani radovi) Želimir Žilnik Yugoslavia
1970 N/A N/A N/A
1971 The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (Il giardino dei Finzi-Contini) Vittorio De Sica Italy/W. Germany
1972 The Canterbury Tales (I Racconti di Canterbury) Pier Paolo Pasolini Italy
1973 Distant Thunder (Ashani Sanket) Satyajit Ray India
1974 The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz Ted Kotcheff Canada
1975 Adoption (Örökbefogadás) Márta Mészáros Hungary
1976 Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson Robert Altman United States
1977 The Ascent (Voskhozhdeniye) Larisa Shepitko Soviet Union
1978 Trout (Las truchas) José Luis García Sánchez Spain
Ascensor Tomas Munoz Spain
The Words of Max (Las palabras de Max) Emilio Martínez Lázaro Spain
1979 David Peter Lilienthal West Germany
1980 Heartland Richard Pearce United States
Palermo or Wolfsburg (Palermo oder Wolfsburg) Werner Schroeter West Germany
1981 Hurry, Hurry! (Deprisa, deprisa) Carlos Saura Spain ( with France)
1982 Veronika Voss (Die Sehnsucht der Veronika Voss) Rainer Werner Fassbinder West Germany
1983 Ascendancy Edward Bennett United Kingdom
The Beehive (La colmena) Mario Camus Spain
1984 Love Streams John Cassavetes United States
1985 Die Frau und der Fremde Rainer Simon East Germany
Wetherby David Hare United Kingdom
1986 Stammheim Reinhard Hauff West Germany
1987 The Theme (Tema) Gleb Panfilov Soviet Union
1988 Red Sorghum (Hong gao liang) Zhang Yimou China
1989 Rain Man Barry Levinson United States
1990 Music Box Costa-Gavras United States
Larks on a String (Skrivánci na niti) Jiri Menzel Czechoslovakia
1991 The House of Smiles (La casa del sorriso) Marco Ferreri Italy
1992 Grand Canyon Lawrence Kasdan United States
1993 Woman Sesame Oil Maker (Xiang hun nu) Xie Fei China
The Wedding Banquet (Xi yan) Ang Lee Taiwan/United States
1994 In the Name of the Father Jim Sheridan UK/Ireland
1995 The Bait (L'appât) Bertrand Tavernier France
1996 Sense and Sensibility Ang Lee United States/United Kingdom
1997 The People vs. Larry Flynt Miloš Forman United States
1998 Central Station (Central do Brasil) Walter Salles Brazil (with France)
1999 The Thin Red Line Terrence Malick United States
2000 Magnolia Paul Thomas Anderson United States
2001 Intimacy Patrice Chéreau UK (with France, Germany, Spain)
2002 Spirited Away (Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi) Hayao Miyazaki Japan
Bloody Sunday Paul Greengrass UK/Ireland
2003 In This World Michael Winterbottom United Kingdom
2004 Head-On (Gegen die Wand) Fatih Akin Germany/Turkey
2005 U-Carmen eKhayelitsha Mark Dornford-May South Africa
2006 Grbavica Jasmila Žbanić Bosnia and Herzegovina (with Austria, Germany, Croatia)
2007 Tuya's Marriage (Tuya de hun shi) Wang Quan'an China
2008 The Elite Squad (Tropa de Elite) José Padilha Brazil
2009 The Milk of Sorrow (La teta asustada) Claudia Llosa Peru




Unless indicated otherwise, the text in this article is either based on Wikipedia article "Golden Bear" or another language Wikipedia page thereof used under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License; or on original research by Jahsonic and friends. See Art and Popular Culture's copyright notice.

Personal tools