César Award for Best Director  

From The Art and Popular Culture Encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

Related e

Google
Wikipedia
Wiktionary
Wiki Commons
Wikisource
YouTube
Shop


Featured:
Train wreck at Montparnasse (October 22, 1895) by Studio Lévy and Sons.
Enlarge
Train wreck at Montparnasse (October 22, 1895) by Studio Lévy and Sons.

This is the list of winners and nominees of the César Award for Best Director (French: César du meilleur réalisateur).

Contents

Winners and nominees

1970s

Year Winner and nominees English title Original title
1975Bertrand TavernierLet Joy Reign SupremeQue la fête commence...
Robert EnricoThe Old GunLe Vieux Fusil
Jean-Paul RappeneauCall me SavageLe Sauvage
François TruffautThe Story of Adele H.L'Histoire d'Adèle H.
1976Joseph LoseyMr. KleinMonsieur Klein
Claude MillerThe Best Way to WalkLa Meilleure Façon de marcher
Bertrand TavernierThe Judge and the AssassinLe Juge et l'assassin
André TéchinéBarocco
1977Alain ResnaisProvidence
Luis BuñuelThat Obscure Object of DesireCet obscur objet du désir
Claude MillerThis Sweet SicknessDites-lui que je l'aime
Pierre SchoendoerfferDrummer-CrabLe Crabe-Tambour
1978Christian de ChalongeOther People's MoneyL'Argent des autres
Michel DevilleDossier 51Le Dossier 51
Ariane MnouchkineMolière
Claude SautetA Simple StoryUne histoire simple
1979Roman Polanski
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Tess
Costa GavrasWomanlightClair de femme
Joseph LoseyDon Giovanni
Jacques DoillonThe HussyLa Drôlesse

1980s

Year Winners and nominees English title Original title
1980François TruffautThe Last MetroLe dernier métro
Jean-Luc GodardSlow Motion (a.k.a. Every Man for Himself)Sauve qui peut (la vie)
Alain ResnaisMy American UncleMon oncle d'Amérique
Claude SautetA Bad SonUn mauvais fils
1981Jean-Jacques AnnaudQuest for FireLa Guerre du feu
Pierre Granier-DeferreStrange AffairUne étrange affaire
Claude MillerUnder SuspicionGarde à vue
Bertrand TavernierClean Up (a.k.a. Clean Slate)Coup de torchon
1982Andrzej WajdaDanton
Jacques DemyA Room in TownUne chambre en ville
Jean-Luc GodardPassion
Bob SwaimThe BalanceLa Balance
1983Ettore ScolaThe BallLe Bal
Claude BerriSo Long, StoogeTchao pantin
Jean BeckerOne Deadly SummerL'Été meurtrier
Maurice PialatTo Our LovesÀ nos amours
François TruffautFinally, SundayVivement dimanche!
1984Claude ZidiMy New PartnerLes Ripoux
Alain ResnaisLove Unto DeathL'Amour à mort
Éric RohmerFull Moon in ParisLes Nuits de la pleine lune
Francesco RosiCarmen
Bertrand TavernierA Sunday in the CountryUn dimanche à la campagne
1985Michel DevilleDeath in a French GardenPéril en la demeure
Luc BessonSubway
Claude MillerImpudent GirlL'Effrontée
Coline SerreauThree Men and a CradleTrois hommes et un couffin
Agnès VardaVagabondSans toit ni loi
1986Alain CavalierThérèse
Jean-Jacques BeineixBetty Blue37°2 le matin
Claude BerriJean de Florette
Bertrand BlierMénageTenue de soirée
Alain ResnaisMélo
1987Louis MalleGoodbye, ChildrenAu revoir, les enfants
Jean-Loup HubertThe Grand HighwayLe Grand Chemin
Patrice LeconteTandem
Maurice PialatUnder the Sun of SatanSous le soleil de Satan
André TéchinéThe InnocentsLes Innocents
1988Jean-Jacques AnnaudThe BearL'Ours
Luc BessonThe Big BlueLe Grand Bleu
Claude ChabrolStory of WomenUne affaire de femmes
Michel DevilleThe ReaderLa Lectrice
Claude MillerThe Little ThiefLa Petite Voleuse
1989Bertrand BlierToo Beautiful for YouTrop belle pour toi
Alain CorneauIndian NocturneNocturne indien
Miloš FormanValmont
Patrice LeconteMr. HireMonsieur Hire
Bertrand TavernierLife and Nothing ButLa Vie et rien d'autre

1990s

Year Winners and nominees English title Original title
1990Jean-Paul RappeneauCyrano de Bergerac
Claude BerriUranus
Luc BessonNikita
Jacques DoillonThe Little GangsterLe Petit Criminel
Patrice LeconteThe Hairdresser's HusbandLe Mari de la coiffeuse
1991Alain CorneauAll the Mornings of the WorldTous les matins du monde
Bertrand BlierThank You LifeMerci la vie
Maurice PialatVan Gogh
Jacques RivetteThe Beautiful TroublemakerLa Belle Noiseuse
André TéchinéI Don't KissJ'embrasse pas
1992Claude SautetA Heart in WinterUn cœur en hiver
Cyril CollardSavage NightsLes Nuits fauves
Christine PascalAnd the Little Prince SaidLe Petit Prince a dit
Bertrand TavernierL.627
Régis WargnierIndochine
1993Alain ResnaisSmoking/No Smoking
Claude BerriGerminal
Bertrand Blier1, 2, 3, SunUn, deux, trois, soleil
Krzysztof KieślowskiThree Colours: BlueTrois couleurs: Bleu
Jean-Marie PoiréThe VisitorsLes Visiteurs
André TéchinéMy Favourite SeasonMa saison préférée
1994André TéchinéWild ReedsLes Roseaux sauvages
Luc BessonLéon
Patrice ChéreauQueen MargotLa Reine Margot
Nicole GarciaThe Favourite SonLe Fils préféré
Krzysztof Kieślowski
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Three Colours: RedTrois couleurs: Rouge
1995Claude SautetNelly and Mr. ArnaudNelly et Monsieur Arnaud
Étienne ChatiliezHappiness Is in the FieldLe Bonheur est dans le pré
Claude ChabrolThe CeremonyLa Cérémonie
Josiane BalaskoFrench TwistGazon maudit
Mathieu KassovitzHateLa Haine
Jean-Paul RappeneauThe Horseman on the RoofLe Hussard sur le toit
1996Patrice LeconteRidicule
Bertrand TavernierCaptain ConanCapitaine Conan
Jacques AudiardA Self Made HeroUn héros très discret
Cédric KlapischFamily ResemblancesUn air de famille
André TéchinéThievesLes Voleurs
1997Luc BessonThe Fifth Element
Alain CorneauThe CousinLe Cousin
Robert GuédiguianMarius and JeannetteMarius et Jeannette
Manuel PoirierWestern
Alain ResnaisSame Old SongOn connaît la chanson
1998Patrice ChéreauThose Who Love Me Can Take the TrainCeux qui m'aiment prendront le train
Nicole GarciaPlace Vendôme
Gérard PirèsTaxi
Francis VeberThe Dinner GameLe Dîner de cons
Erick ZoncaThe Dreamlife of AngelsLa Vie rêvée des anges
1999Tonie MarshallVenus Beauty InstituteVénus Beauté (Institut)
Jean BeckerThe Children of the MarshlandLes Enfants du marais
Luc BessonThe Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc
Michel DevilleSachs' DiseaseLa Maladie de Sachs
Patrice LeconteGirl on the BridgeLa Fille sur le pont
Régis WargnierEast/WestEst–Ouest

2000s

Year Winner and nominees English title Original title
2000Dominik MollHarry, He's Here to HelpHarry, un ami qui vous veut du bien
Jean-Pierre DenisMurderous MaidsLes Blessures assassines
Agnès JaouiThe Taste of OthersLe Goût des autres
Mathieu KassovitzThe Crimson RiversLes Rivières pourpres
Patricia MazuySaint-Cyr
2001Jean-Pierre JeunetAmélieLe Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain
Jacques AudiardRead My LipsSur mes lèvres
François DupeyronThe Officers' WardLa Chambre des officiers
Patrice ChéreauIntimacy
François OzonUnder the SandSous le sable
2002Roman Polanski
(won the Academy Award)
The Pianist
Costa GavrasAmen.
Cédric KlapischThe Spanish Apartement (a.k.a. Pot Luck)L'Auberge espagnole
Nicolas PhilibertTo Be and to HaveÊtre et avoir
François Ozon8 Women8 femmes
2003Denys ArcandThe Barbarian InvasionsLes Invasions barbares
Lucas BelvauxOne: On the Run
Two: An Amazing Couple
Three: After Life
Cavale
Un couple épatant
Après la vie
Claude MillerLittle LiliLa Petite Lili
Jean-Paul RappeneauBon voyage
Alain ResnaisNot on the LipsPas sur la bouche
2004Abdellatif KechicheGames of Love and ChanceL'Esquive
Christophe BarratierThe ChorusLes Choristes
Arnaud DesplechinKings and QueenRois et reine
Jean-Pierre JeunetA Very Long Engagement Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Olivier MarchalDépartement 3636 Quai des Orfèvres
2005Jacques AudiardThe Beat That My Heart SkippedDe battre mon cœur s'est arrêté
Xavier BeauvoisThe Young LieutenantLe Petit Lieutenant
Jean-Pierre and Luc DardenneThe ChildL'Enfant
Michael HanekeHiddenCaché
Radu MihaileanuLive and BecomeVa, vis et deviens
2006Guillaume CanetTell No OneNe le dis à personne
Rachid BoucharebDays of GloryIndigènes
Pascale FerranLady Chatterley
Philippe LioretDon't Worry, I'm FineJe vais bien, ne t'en fais pas
Alain ResnaisPrivate Fears in Public PlacesCœurs
2007Abdellatif KechicheThe Secret of the GrainLa Graine et la mulet
Olivier DahanLa Vie en RoseLa Môme
Claude MillerA SecretUn secret
Julian Schnabel
(nominated for the Academy Award)
The Diving Bell and the ButterflyLe Scaphandre et le papillon
André TéchinéThe WitnessesLes Témoins
2008Jean-François RichetPublic Enemy Number One: Part 1 and 2L'Instinct de mort and L'Ennemi public n°1
Rémi BezançonThe First Day of the Rest of Your LifeLe Premier Jour du reste de ta vie
Laurent CantetThe ClassEntre les murs
Arnaud DesplechinA Christmas TaleUn conte de Noël
Martin ProvostSéraphine
2009Jacques AudiardA ProphetUn prophète
Lucas BelvauxRapt!Rapt!
Xavier GiannoliIn the BeginningA l’origine
Philippe LioretWelcomeWelcome
Radu MihaileanuThe ConcertLe Concert

2010s

Year Winner and nominees English title Original title
2010Roman PolanskiThe Ghost Writer
Mathieu AmalricOn TourTournée
Olivier AssayasCarlos
Xavier BeauvoisOf Gods and MenDes hommes et des dieux
Bertrand BlierThe Clink of IceLe Bruit des glaçons
2011Michel Hazanavicius
(won the Academy Award)
The Artist
Valérie DonzelliDeclaration of WarLa Guerre est déclarée
Aki KaurismäkiLe Havre
MaïwennPolisse
Pierre SchollerThe MinisterL'Exercice de l'État
Eric Toledano and Olivier NakacheThe IntouchablesIntouchables
2012Jacques AudiardRust and BoneDe rouille et d'os
Stéphane BrizéA Few Hours of SpringQuelques heures de printemps
Leos CaraxHoly Motors
Michael HanekeAmour
Benoît JacquotFarewell, My QueenLes Adieux à la reine
Noémie LvovskyCamille RewindsCamille redouble
François OzonIn the HouseDans la maison




Unless indicated otherwise, the text in this article is either based on Wikipedia article "César Award for Best Director" or another language Wikipedia page thereof used under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License; or on original research by Jahsonic and friends. See Art and Popular Culture's copyright notice.

Personal tools